6 Oct

Frankincense Oil Is a Natural Oil That Has the Pure Essence of Nature

Frankincense
Frankincense

The Boswellia tree that grows naturally in North Africa, the Middle East and some parts of Asia produces a resin that is called frankincense. An oil is extracted from this resin and is one that has many therapeutic properties. Frankincense oil has been known for centuries and was highly valued. It has been found in ancient Egyptian tombs and was known to have been carried as a gift for the newborn baby, Jesus Christ.

The oil for this resin can be used to treat a number of skin problems, like dry skin, scars, wounds, and wrinkles, while it can provide relief to muscles that are sore. It has been known to have been used for treating arthritis, while the oil is known to relieve anxiety, and treat cancer. It has been widely used as incense that has been known to bring people to a state of calmness. It relieves the symptoms of depression and anxiety. It has an element known as incensole acetate that produces this effect. This acetate has been purified from frankincense and been used in studies to work on specific areas of the brain, and this has helped in the study of nervous system diseases.

Frankincense oil differentiates between normal bladder cells and those affected by cancer and acts to reduce these cancer cells. Other varieties of this oil have been known to help in the treatment of osteoarthritis, especially if the oil is from the resin of the Serrata variety of the Boswellia tree. The oil contains an ingredient called AKBA which has effective anti-inflammatory properties. The major advantage of using this oil is that there are absolutely no side effects from its use, and its aroma is always soothing and pleasant.

This oil is also known as Olibanum oil and has found use in vaporizers and burners that are used to treat cold, cough, bronchitis, and voice loss from tonsils. It has been used during massages and as bath oils. It works as an astringent that can prevent the aging of skin cells. An essential oil of frankincense is used in many skincare products due to its antiseptic and healing properties. It rejuvenates skin and boosts skin tone and tightness. It is a healing agent that is known all over the world. Its calming influence has led to its use in aromatherapy.

Frankincense essential oil for use in aromatherapy and for other skin care can be made from cracking the resin and allowing it to sit in a container of safflower oil. The mixture needs to be left out, where it can get the sun, and needs to be shaken at intervals. Alternatively, it can be placed in warm water for a brief period of 15 minutes. After two or three days, the oil must be strained and the solids wrung out into the oil. This oil is better retained in a dark glass bottle and stored in a dry and cool place.

Frankincense oil has been known to promote the regeneration of cells and works to keep tissues healthy.